1. Travel
You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

April Concert Lineup

April Brings A Full Schedule of Musical Artists to the Tampa Bay Area

By

Tampa Bay area venues, both large and small, will present an array of rock legends, jazz giants and blues artists in the coming weeks.

Following is a summary of some of the musical acts scheduled to perform in April.

Ace’s Lounge

  • Friday, April 4 – Michael Burks, 9 p.m.
  • Sunday, April 6 – Little Ed & The Blues Imperials, 7 p.m.
  • Thursday, April 10 – Tinsley Ellis, 8:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, April 17 – Li’l Brian, 8 p.m.
  • Friday, April 18 – West Coast Harmonica Summit with Mark Hummel, Rick Estrin, Curtis Salgado and special guest Bobby Ray Bishop; 8 p.m.
  • Sunday, April 20 – Gina Sicilia, 7 p.m.

Ford Amphitheatre at the Florida State Fairgrounds

  • Friday, April 4 – PAETEC Tour with Boz Scaggs, Dr. John and Dickey Betts; 5 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 5 – PAETEC Tour with Al Green, George Benson and Soulive; 5 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 19 – Avril Lavigne with Boys Like Girls, 7 p.m.
  • Sunday, April 27 – Santana with Derek Trucks Band, 7 p.m.

Jannus Landing Courtyard

  • Tuesday, April 15 – The Starting Line, 6:30 p.m.
  • Sunday, April 20 – The AP Tour featuring The Matches, Sonny, Forever the Sickest Kids, All Time Low and The Rocket Summer; 7 p.m.
  • Wednesday, April 23 – Ministry, 6 p.m.
  • Friday, April 25 – Darryl Worley with Jennifer Hanson, 8 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 29 – Ozomatli, 8 p.m.
  • Wednesday, April 30 – Thrice, 7 p.m.

Largo Cultural Center

  • Monday, April 7 – Tom Robinson’s Tribute to Nat King Cole, Albert Manero’s Music of Your Life; 2 and 7 p.m.

The Mahaffey Theater

  • Saturday, April 12 – The Florida Orchestra’s Pinchas Zukerman, 8 p.m.
  • Friday, April 25 – Dan McMillion’s “High Octane Salute to Maynard,” 7:30 p.m.

Ruth Eckerd Hall

  • Friday, April 4 – Ricky Scaggs, Bruce Hornsby; 8 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 5 – Itzhak Perlman, 8 p.m.
  • Sunday, April 13 – The Florida Orchestra’s Pinchas Zukerman, 7:30 p.m.
  • Thursday, April 17 – Adam Pascal, 10 p.m.
  • Sunday, April 20 – Earth, Wind & Fire, 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 22 – Honda Civic Tour featuring Panic at the Disco, 7 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 29 – Sheryl Crow, 8 p.m.

St. Pete Times Forum

  • Monday, April 21 – Bruce Springsteen, 7:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 26 – Andre Rieu, 8 p.m.
  • Sunday, April 27 – Bon Jovi, 7:30 p.m.

Skipper’s Smokehouse

  • Friday, April 4 – Garaj Mahal, 8 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 8 – Golem, 8 p.m.
  • Friday, April 11 – Lost Bayou Ramblers, 8 p.m.
  • Friday, April 18 – The Sauce Boss, 8 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 26 – Charlie Musselwhite, Sack O Woe; 8 p.m.

State Theater

  • Sunday, April 6 – Say Anything, time to be determined.
  • Sunday, April 13 – Streetlight Manifesto, time to be determined.
  • Tuesday, April 15 – Doro, time to be determined.
  • Wednesday, April 16 – Saves the Day, time to be determined.
  • Friday, April 18 – Eisley, time to be determined.
  • Thursday, April 24 – Clutch, time to be determined.
  • Friday, April 25 – Anti-Flag, time to be determined.
  • Saturday, April 26 – Converge, time to be determined.
  • Wednesday, April 30 – Symphony X, time to be determined.

Tampa Bay Performing Arts Center

  • Monday, April 7 – Lorna Bracewell, Maggie Council and Rebekah Pulley; 7:30 p.m.
  • Monday, April 14 – The Florida Orchestra’s Pinchas Zukerman, 8 p.m.
  • Tuesday, April 15 – Gulf Coast Youth Choir presents Eighth Annual Young Voices Festival, 7 p.m.
  • Sunday, April 20 – Tampa Bay Symphony, Young Artist Competition Winners; 4 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 26 – Turtle Island String Quartet, 7:30 p.m.
  • Sunday, April 27 – The Tampa Bay Children's Chorus, Voices of America; 4 p.m.

Tampa Theatre

  • Wednesday, April 9 – Joan Baez, 7:30 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 12 – Todd Rundgren, 7:30 p.m.
  • Friday, April 25 – Rockapella, 8 p.m.

Tarpon Springs Performing Arts Center

  • Sunday, April 6 -- Massenkoff Russian Folk Festival featuring Nikolai Massenkoff and a Balalaika ensemble, 3 p.m.
  • Saturday, April 26 – HuDost, 8 p.m.

Van Wezel Performing Arts Hall

  • Tuesday, April 1 – Frank Sinatra Jr., 8 p.m.
  • Monday, April 14 – Perlman Music Program Young Artist Recital Series featuring Areti Zhulla on violin, 8 p.m.
  • Friday, April 25 – One Night of Queen performed by Gary Mullen & The Works, 8 p.m.

In addition to these great shows, the Tampa Bay Blues Fest is set for Friday, Saturday and Sunday, April 11, 12 and 13, at Vinoy Waterfront Park in downtown St. Petersburg. Among the acts scheduled to perform are Robert Cray, Trombone Shorty, Tutu Jones, Tab Benoit, Walter Trout, Los Lonely Boys, Rod Piazza and Robben Ford.

  1. About.com
  2. Travel
  3. Tampa Bay
  4. Arts & Entertainment
  5. Music
  6. April Concerts

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.